Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Chili's credit card data exposed

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Chili's credit card data exposed

    Notice of Unauthorized Access to Chili’s® Grill & Bar Guest Data

    Dear Valued Guests,

    This notice is to make you aware that some Chili’s restaurants have been impacted by a data incident, which may have resulted in unauthorized access or acquisition of your payment card data, and to provide you information on steps you can take to protect yourself and minimize the possibility of misuse of your information.

    We sincerely apologize to those who may have been affected and assure you we are working diligently to resolve this incident.

    +++++++

    What Happened?

    On May 11, 2018, we learned that some of our Guests’ payment card information was compromised at certain Chili’s restaurants as the result of a data incident. Currently, we believe the data incident was limited to between March – April 2018; however, we continue to assess the scope of the incident. We deeply value our relationships with our Guests and sincerely apologize to those who may have been affected.

    We immediately activated our response plan upon learning of this incident. We are working with third party forensic experts to conduct an investigation to determine the details of what happened. Below is information on how you can protect yourself and your information.

    We are working diligently to address this issue and our priority will continue to be doing what is right for our Guests. We are committed to sharing additional information on this ongoing investigation with our Guests as we learn more.

    What Information Was Involved?

    Based on the details of the issue currently uncovered, we believe that malware was used to gather payment card information including credit or debit card numbers as well as cardholder names from our payment related systems for in-restaurant purchases at certain Chili’s restaurants. Currently, we believe the data incident was limited to between March – April 2018; however, we continue to assess the scope of the incident.

    Chili’s does not collect certain personal information (such as social security number, full date of birth, or federal or state identification number) from Guests. Therefore, this personal information was not compromised.

    What Are We Doing?

    We are working with third party forensic experts to conduct an extensive investigation to confirm the nature and scope of this incident. Law enforcement has been notified of this incident and we will continue to fully cooperate. We are working to provide fraud resolution and credit monitoring services for those Guests who may have been impacted. This website will be updated when this information becomes available. We are committed to sharing additional information with our Guests as we learn more and providing resources for you about this incident (see below).

    For More Information.

    We are committed to sharing additional information on this ongoing investigation with our Guests as we learn more and will continue to update this website.

    FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS:

    When did this event occur?

    On May 11, 2018, we learned that our Guests’ payment card information was compromised at certain Chili’s restaurants as the result of a data incident. Currently, we believe the data incident was limited to between March – April 2018; however, we continue to assess the scope of the incident.

    How many individuals were affected by the data incident?

    This incident affected certain Chili’s restaurants and did not affect all Guests. We are working with third-party forensic experts to determine those who have been affected.

    Should I call my bank and close my account? Should I cancel my credit cards?

    You do not have to close your bank and credit card accounts. Be sure to monitor your bank and credit card statements for accuracy. If you notice any suspicious activity or you believe your information is being misused, please contact your bank.

    Am I safe to use my credit or debit card at Chili’s today?

    We have no reason to believe you’re putting yourself at risk by using your payment card today.

    How can I stay up-to-date on this incident?

    The most up-to-date information can be found on this website. We are committed to sharing additional information with our Guests as we learn more.

    What Can You Do?

    If you used your payment card at a Chili’s restaurant between March – April, 2018, it does not mean you were affected by this incident. However, out of an abundance of caution, we recommend that you remain vigilant and consider taking one or more of the following steps to avoid identity theft, obtain additional information, and protect your personal information.

    Contact the nationwide credit-reporting agencies as soon as possible to:
    • Fraud Alert.

      Add a fraud alert statement to your credit file at all three national credit-reporting agencies: Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. This statement alerts creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report as well as requests that they contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. Once the fraud alert is added to your credit report, all creditors should contact you prior to establishing any account in your name. You only need to contact one of the three agencies listed below; your request will be shared with the other two agencies. To place a 90 day fraud alert on your credit file, log into the Equifax Member Center and click on the fraud alert tab, visit www.fraudalerts.equifax.com or call the auto fraud line at 1-877-478-7625, and follow the simple prompts. This fraud alert will remain on your credit file for 90 days.
    • Security Freeze.

      Place a “security freeze” on your credit account. This means that your credit account cannot be shared with potential creditors. A security freeze can help prevent new account identity theft. If you would like to request a security freeze be placed on your account, you must write by certified or overnight mail (see addresses below) to each of the three credit reporting agencies, or through the electronic or Internet method made available by the credit reporting agencies. Credit reporting agencies charge a $5 fee to place or remove a security freeze, unless you provide proof that you are a victim of identity theft, in which case there is no fee. A copy of your police report or an investigative report or written FTC complaint documenting identity theft must be included to avoid a fee. In your request, you also must include (documentation for both the spouse and the victim must be submitted when requesting for the spouse’s credit report) (i) a copy of either the police report or case number documenting the identity theft, if you are a victim of identity theft; (ii) your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.,) address, Social Security number, and date of birth; (iii) if you have moved in the past 5 years, the addresses where you have lived over the prior 5 years; (iv) proof of current address such as a current utility bill or phone bill; (v) a photocopy of a government issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and, if applicable (vi) payment by check, money order or credit card (Visa, Master Card, American Express or Discover cards only.)


    Equifax

    P.O. Box 740256
    Atlanta, GA 30374
    (800) 525-6285

    www.equifax.com

    Experian

    P.O. Box 9554
    Allen, TX 75013
    (888) 397-3742

    www.experian.com/consumer

    TransUnion

    P.O. Box 2000
    Chester, PA 19022
    (800) 888-4213

    www.transunion.com
    • Free Credit Report.

      Receive a free copy of your credit report by going to annualcreditreport.com.
    • Watch Bills, Statements and Mailing Lists. If you aren’t already doing so, please pay close attention to all bills and credit-card charges you receive for items you did not contract for or purchase. Review all of your bank account statements frequently for checks, purchases or deductions not made by you. Note that even if you do not find suspicious activity initially, you should continue to check this information periodically since identity thieves sometimes hold on to stolen personal information before using it. Remove your name from mailing lists of pre-approved offers of credit for approximately six months.


    Contact the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) either by visiting ftc.gov, www.consumer.gov/idtheft, or by calling (877) 438-4338. If you suspect or know that you are the victim of identity theft, you can report this to the Fraud Department of the FTC, who will collect all information and make it available to law-enforcement agencies. You may also obtain information about fraud alerts and security freezes from the FTC. Contact information for the FTC is:

    Federal Trade Commission
    Consumer Response Center
    600 Pennsylvania Avenue
    NW Washington, DC 20580

    If you believe you are a victim of identity theft you should immediately report same to law enforcement and/or your state attorney general. Attorney General contact information may be found at: https://www.naag.org/naag/attorneys-g...whos-my-ag.php.

    For Maryland Residents:

    The contact information for the Maryland Office of the Attorney General is: Maryland Office of the Attorney General, 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202; Telephone: (888) 743-0023; website: https://www.oag.state.md.us.

    For Massachusetts Residents:

    You have the right to obtain a police report relating to this incident. If you are the victim of identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it.

    For North Carolina Residents:

    The contact information for the North Carolina Attorney General is: Address: North Carolina Office of the Attorney General, 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699; Telephone: (919) 716-6400; website: ncdoj.com/.

    For Puerto Rico Residents:

    The total number of affected individuals is currently unknown.

    For Rhode Island Residents:

    The contact information for the Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General is: Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General, 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; Telephone: (401) 274-4400; website: https://www.riag.ri.gov. The total number of affected individuals is currently unknown.

    For New Mexico Residents:

    You have rights under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). These include, among others, the right to know what is in your file; to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information; and to have consumer reporting agencies correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information.

    For more information about the FCRA, please visit https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/article...orting-act.pdf or www.ftc.gov.

    In addition, New Mexico consumers may obtain a security freeze on your credit report to protect your privacy and ensure that credit is not granted in your name without your knowledge. You may submit a declaration of removal to remove information placed in your credit report as a result of being a victim of identity theft. You have a right to place a security freeze on your credit report or submit a declaration of removal pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting and Identity Security Act.

    For more information about New Mexico consumers obtaining a security freeze, go to https://consumersunion.org/pdf/security/securityNM.pdf

    Source
    sigpic
    The Hackmaster
    dlevere's blog
Working...
X