Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Default Code position question

    I know that by holding down the mouse button over the "Up/Down" arrows, you can drag the code to a different position in the lineup. Is there any way to save the code's new position?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1,516

    Default

    Not at the moment, but it has crossed my mind a few times.

    Right now the site ignores the positions anyway, and sorts alphabetically. Other's have suggested they are sorted by RAM/ROM, but the site doesn't know that without loading into a class and that slows down the page load (considerably when there are hundreds or thousands of codes).

    You can also drag codes in and out of groups. I may integrate a way to save group assignments this way as well. It's just a lot of testing and javascript that I have to be in the right mind to deal with.
    Please put all complaints in writing and submit them here.

    Above link not working? Try here.


  3. #3

    Default

    It's no big deal. I have some codes that would be better off if they were together, but I can just put them into a new group.

    One other question... when I move my mouse pointer over the "Add" button at the top of the code screen, there is the little drop-down menu that says "Group" and "Code". When I move my mouse down to select one of them, the drop-down menu often disappears before I can click on anything. Sometimes I will have to move my pointer back up to "Add" several times before I can click on Group or Code, but sometimes it works fine on the first try. Any ideas? I'm using Firefox.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    which version of Firefox you using?

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lee4 View Post
    which version of Firefox you using?
    Firefox 19.0

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    Try Disable hardware acceleration in Firefox, uncheck in
    Tools > Options > Advanced : General: Browsing: [ ] "Use hardware acceleration when available"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1,516

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony Hedstrom View Post
    It's no big deal. I have some codes that would be better off if they were together, but I can just put them into a new group.

    One other question... when I move my mouse pointer over the "Add" button at the top of the code screen, there is the little drop-down menu that says "Group" and "Code". When I move my mouse down to select one of them, the drop-down menu often disappears before I can click on anything. Sometimes I will have to move my pointer back up to "Add" several times before I can click on Group or Code, but sometimes it works fine on the first try. Any ideas? I'm using Firefox.

    Thanks.
    Yeah. The menu is one or two pixels away from the Add element. I'll fix it.

    EDIT: should be fixed now.
    Please put all complaints in writing and submit them here.

    Above link not working? Try here.


  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rimsky82 View Post
    Yeah. The menu is one or two pixels away from the Add element. I'll fix it.

    EDIT: should be fixed now.
    Works perfectly now. Thanks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. GBA Code Format Question:
    By Whipon in forum Retro Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2009, 11:31:07 PM
  2. Naive code question
    By ragemanchoo in forum School of Hacking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-18-2008, 02:33:52 AM
  3. Another FFVII Code Question
    By WoundedWarsong in forum Retro Hacking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-21-2008, 10:02:35 AM
  4. Code database question...
    By Lazy Bastard in forum Under Constuction/To Be Added
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-22-2006, 01:59:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •